Friday, April 13, 2012

Ramon Allones Belicosos, ER UK 2005


The smell is a mixture between horse stable and wood, not unpleasant, but some hints of ammonia still there.... The cigar itself is very boxpressed even after lying some weeks in a five-finger-bag. The colorado-colored and matt wrapper is some kinda rough structured.

Ok, firing up, cutting and taking the first puffs.... Ughh.... what's that? First puffs, nearly no taste and then: bitter wood aromas and some kinda acid aromas. Again reminding me of the "pickled cucumber" aroma I also had with this Edmundo some time ago, but in this case more intensive. I smoked one of this cigars back in 2005 and it was really good, no comparison to this one. All in all the first third was crap.

Second third continued still with a decent acid taste, but being pushed away by some honeylike sweetness, still paired with woody notes, which are no longer as bitter as in the beginning. Acid and sweet aromas are fighting like demons and angels, not being sure who's gonna win that fight. In the end the sweetness won....

With the last third the best part of the cigar began: wood, sweetness, spicy notes and the aroma of dark chocolate came up and melted to perfect harmony which made me forget the time before. Yeah, that's the cigar that I had in mind... I'm happy that it appeared even at the last 1.5 inches.

Smoking time was about 1.5 hours. The cigar had a very fat and creamy smoke, the ash was very crumbly.

Summary:

  • first and second third: thumb down
  • last third: thumb up

cigar, cigars, cigar's, blog, blogger, tasted, tasting, tastings, tasty, smoke, smoked, smoking, smokes, smoker, vaduz, kreuzlingen, schweiz, switzerland, suiza, swiss, suisse, whisky, whiskys, whiskies, whiskey, whiskeys, blind tasting, experiment, experiments, review, reviews, reviewing, eldondo, balgach, portmann, portmanns, portmann's, lonsdale, lonsdales, robusto, robustos, corona, coronas, box, humidor, humidors, boxes, tobacco, tabak, zigarre, zigarren, rauchen, verkostung, heiko, blumentritt, heiko blumentritt, jar, jars, ceramic jar, ceramic jars, trip, trips, pharmacy smoke, ans, lounge, ERdM, El Rey del Mundo, LGC, La GLoria Cubana, Triunfos, edicion, regionales, limitada, Ramon Allones

No comments:

Post a Comment